www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Synodontis ornatissimus  Gosse, 1982

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species was described by Boulenger in 1920 as S. ornatus (Pappenheim & Boulenger, 1914) but it turned out that this species was already described and was probably a synomyn of S. nigrita so Gosse renamed this species as S. ornatissimus in 1982. Recognised by the large eye (similar to S. pleurops) and short barbels.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis ornatus, Synodontis nummifer

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: north Congo basin (Ubangi River and affluents). Type locality: Poko, Congo Belge.

Size:

16.5cm. (6½ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017