www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis soloni  Boulenger, 1899

Image contributors to this species:

John Bradley (1) Julian Dignall (1) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (3) Allan James (2) Serge Mevellec (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Can be confused with the similar looking species S. caudalis and S. camelopardalis. The former has a deeper adipose fin and the latter a shorter adipose fin. Aquarium Care: A little bit rough in the aquarium so tank mates would need to be chosen carefully. Diet: As per Synodontis species with a varied diet.

Common Name:

Scissortail Synodontis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo basin (Stanley Pool rapids and Libenge). Type locality: Congo.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73 -77°F)

p.H.

6.2 -7.2.

Reference:

Sands, David. Catfishes of the World, Vol 2 Mochokidae. Dunure Publications 1983

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017