www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis tanganyicae  Borodin, 1936

Image contributors to this species:

African Aquatic (1) Eccles, D.H. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of Tanzania (2) Steven Grant (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 8; Anal soft rays: 8. Inhabits moderately deep water on rocky or muddy bottoms. Has been captured from depths of 120-140 m. Oviparous. Not as commonly imported as the similar looking S. multipunctatus. Colour in alcohol, - Dorsum grey to reddish brown. Belly light in colour. Scattered small black spots present on entire body. Maxillary and mandibular barbels white, bases sometimes with scattered dusky pigmentation. Iris copper coloured. Dorsal and pectoral spines dark, terminating in short, dusky filaments. All rayed fins with small, dark spots similar to those on body. Juvenile specimens with black triangles at bases of rayed fins. Aquarium Care: As for the similar looking S.multipunctatus. Remarks: The last two thumbnail images are supposed to be wild caught specimens but the image contributor has not ruled out a possible hybrid species.

Common Name:

Blackspotted squeaker

Synonyms:

Synodontis serratus tanganyicae, Synodontis lacustricolus

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Tanganyika. Type locality: Kasanga, Lake Tanganyika

Size:

40.5cm (18ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71 -79°F)

p.H.

7.5 -8.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.www.fishbase.org, version (01/2009).
Eccles, D.H. 1992 FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of Tanzania. Prepared and published with the support of the United Nations Development Programme (project URT/87/016). FAO, Rome. 145 p.
Wright, JJ and LM Page (2006) Taxonomic revision of Lake Taganyikan Synodontis (Siluriformes: Mochokidae). Florida Mus. Nat. Hist. Bull. 46(4):99-154

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                         updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017