www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 



Synodontis vermiculatus Daget, 1954

Image contributors to this species:

MNHN (3) Nathan Cook (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Anal spines: 0. Diagnosis: gill slits not extending ventrally beyond pectoral-fin insertions; post-orbital length at most 60% of snout length; maxillary barbels broadly fringed, shorter than head, unbranched and without tubercles, but with a distinct narrow membrane basal half of their anterior margins; outer mandibular barbels with few, simple and rather short ramifications; branches of inner mandibular barbels more numerous, subdivided and globose; mandibular teeth strong and rather long, numbering 17-22; pectoral-fin spines finely denticulate, the serrations being stronger on inner than on outer margin; dorsal-fin spine anteriorly smooth; humeral process deep, triangular, granulose and not keeled ventrally; adipose fin very well developed and close to rayed dorsal fin. Colouration: after preservation, the colouration becomes entirely light beige, with numerous small, dark specks. Live specimens: entirely yellow, with a dense pattern of black specks covering body and adipose fin; other, more widely spaced specks on fins. This is a large species that should be housed in large aquaria. Remarks: The last thumbnail species could be S. vermiculatus (juvenile) as it does come from the same location in Mali.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis vermiculata

Family:

Mochokidae

Distribution:

Africa: Niger River, in Mopti region (Mali) and Lake Kainji (Nigeria). Type locality: Mopti, riv. Niger (Mali).

Size:

34.5cm. (13¾ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.2-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (05/2019).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Paugy, D. and T.R. Roberts, 2003. Mochokidae. p. 195-268 In C. Lévêque, D. Paugy and G.G. Teugels (eds.) Faune des poissons d'eaux douce et saumâtres de l'Afrique de l'Ouest, Tome 2. Coll. Faune et Flore tropicales 40. Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, Tervuren, Belgique, Museum National d'Histoire Naturalle, Paris, France and Institut de Recherche pour le Développement, Paris, France. 815 p.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = May 16, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019