www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis sp. (SC011)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Mike Jacobs (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Looks to be a cross between S. decorus and a Lake Tanganyika species, possibly S. grandiops or S. multipunctatus due to the white barbels, spotted head and large eyes. Sometimes sold as S. decorus and unlike decorus may not be as placid a nature as this species. Remarks: We have decided to label each alleged 'hybrid' or unknown Synodontis species with SC numbers (ScotCat numbers) to identify each species exclusive to the ScotCat website.

Common Name:

SC011, Valentine Syno.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

-

Size:

-

Temp:

23-26°C (73 -79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017