www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pimelodus punctatus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to P. maculatus but P. punctatus has no spots on the head and the body markings are more elongated than spotted, such as in a blotched pattern. Quite a pretty looking member of the Pimelodidae family which could probably grow quite large for your average community tank so would need a tank of at least 4' 0"(120cm) long. Not seen to often in the hobby. Aquarium care: Provide hiding places for this 'pim' and you will be able to see it on the odd occasions when food is introduced. Peaceful species but not to be trusted with small fish such as tetras as they will pick them of at night on their forays. Diet: Most aquarium fare such as tablet, flake, worm and frozen foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Megalonema punctatum, Megalonema robustum

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Central America: Panama, Tuira River basin. Type locality: Río Tuyra, Boca de Cupe, Panama.

Size:

-

Temp:

20-24°C (67-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017