www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 


Neosilurus ater  (Perugia, 1894)

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (2) Dave Wilson (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Jian Ruilong (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevent Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1 - 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 5 - 6; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 89 – 105. Found in rivers and smaller streams, usually where currents are relatively swift. Also lives in still or gently flowing water of pools and side channels. A solitary species. Feeds  on mollusks, insects, prawns crustaceans and worms. Spawning period coincides with the rise of the monsoonal floods. Adults migrate upstream into shallow riffle zones where they spawn in pairs. The demersal eggs lodge in crevices on the bottom and hatch 2-3 days later. Aquarium Care: In the aquarium they tend to be less inclined to like company as they get older, and are very much a digger. Better suited to larger tanks of 4ft (120cm) or over with rocks and plants provided for cover. It has been reported that they are easily spooked in the aquarium. Best kept in small groups of 4-6 individuals. Diet: Snails, insects, prawns and earthworms.

Common Name:

Narrow-fronted Tandan, Black Tandan

Synonyms:

Lambertia atra, Tandanus ater, Neosilurus mediobarbis, Neosilurus ater sepikensis  

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Oceania: northern Australia and central-southern New Guinea

Size:

40cm. SL (16ins)

Temp:

22 -30°C (71 -87°F)

p.H.

6.0 -8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.  www.fishbase.org, version (11/2008).
Aquarium Life 24/11/2008.
Leggett R, and Merrick J.R.; Australian Native Fishes for Aquariums. Griffin Press Ltd. 1987. 241 p.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = January 20, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017