www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Porochilus rendahli Whitley, 1928

Image contributors to this species:

Ombry (4) Dave Wilson (3) Meredith Gallanty (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Forum Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in billabongs and streams in slow to fast-flowing water that is clear to turbid with rock,gravel or sand bottoms. Feeds partly on mollusks. Can be seperated from the Neosilurus genus by the eye being closer to the mouth, steeper head up to the insertion of the dorsal fin and the innner side of the pectoral spine being serrated. Aquarium Care: Seem to like the company of their own species. They also like plants to hide in, water sprite and pogo seem  to be well appreciated. In rocky tanks they often bash their noses when they get stressed and dart about.

Common Name:

Rendahl's catfish

Synonyms:

Copidoglanis rendahli, Neosilurus rendahli

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Oceania: Northern Australia. Western Australia in the Fitzroy and Ord river sytems. Arnhem land in the Northern Territory between the East Aliligator and Roger Rivers. Jardine River near the tip of Cape York Peninsula.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

18-24°C (63-75°F)

 p.H.

6.5 -8.0.

Reference:

Allen, G.R. Dr.; Freshwater Fishes of Australia. TFH Publications, Inc. 1989. 240 p.
Dave [email protected]/
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2008).

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017