www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pareutropius buffei (Gras, 1961)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Gareth Savage (1)

 ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Small dorsal fin and long anal fin. Compressed body. Two midlateral body stripes, the lower one reaching the insertion of the anal fin. Two blotches on caudal fin. Aquarium Care: You will need to purchase at least 6 of this species as they are a schooling fish that swim midwater and need their own company. If you only buy one or two they will hide and waste away, but apart from that they are easy to keep and seem to live for a considerable length of time if given a spacious tank with a good water current and the undertaking of water changes when needed. There is another species from the same genera, P. debauwi, that is sometimes confused with P. buffei but the former has not got the second body stripe that P.buffei possess's, and it has a more pointed caudal fin. I also find that it is not such a colourful fish as P. buffei. P. buffei has a blotch on each caudal fin whereas P. debauwi has not and a dark edge shows to the adipose fin of P. debauwi.

Common Name:

3-stripe glass catfish

Synonyms:

Eutropiellus buffei, Eutropius buffei, Eutropiellus vandeweyeri  

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lower Ouémé River, Cross and Niger Rivers. Type locality: Bas-Ouémé, Bas-Dahomey.

Size:

7.5cm. (3ins)

Temp:

24-27°C (75-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-8.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 53. Nov. 2000.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = October 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017