www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pareutropius debauwi (Boulenger, 1900)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: You will need to purchase at least 6 of this species as they are a schooling fish and need their own company. If you only buy one or two they will hide and waste away, but apart from that they are easy to keep and seem to live for a considerable length of time if given a spacious tank with a good water current and the undertaking of water changes when needed. There is another species from the same genera, P. buffei, that is sometimes confused with P. debauwi but the former has got a second body stripe that P.debauwi does not possess, and it has a more rounded caudal fin. P.debauwi is is not such a colourful fish as P. buffei. P. buffei has a blotch on each caudal fin whereas P. debauwi has not and a dark edge shows to the adipose fin of P. debauwi. P. debauwi is a lot rarer in the hobby than P. buffei.

Common Name:

Debauwi Cat

Synonyms:

Eutropius debauwi, Eutropiellus debauwi, E. kasai Ansorgia debauwi, A. debauwi vittata, A. vittata, A. vittatta bistriata, Eutropiella debauwi, Eutropiellus debauwi vittata, E. vittatus, Ansorgiichthys vittatus

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Ogowe River in Gabon, Congo system and Chiloango River. Type locality: Uerre.

Size:

7.0cm. (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-8.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 53. Nov. 2000.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017