www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Schilbe uranoscopus Rüppell, 1832

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This species is carnivorous and as such would need to be housed in the aquarium with as large or larger species. They spawn in the rainy season from July to September and the ripe females may carry up to 207,000 eggs per kg. of fish. Of considerable fisheries importance.

Common Name:

Silver Schilbe Catfish

Synonyms:

Schilbe mystus, Schilbe isidori 

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Niger, Cross, Chad. Africa: Nile, Turkana system. Type locality: Ägypten, Nile at Cairo.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017