www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Kryptopterus macrocephalus  (Bleeker, 1858)

Image contributors to this species:

Chris Ralph (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Restricted to peat habitats. Occurs in shady spots in running waters. Omnivorous, although larger individuals may prey on smaller fishes, and is uncommon in the aquarium trade. When stationary the tail fin is downward and when it is on the move it is horizontal. Not as peaceful as K. bicirrhis.

Common Name:

Striped glass catfish

Synonyms:

Kryptopterichthys macrocephalus, Cryptopterus macrocephalus

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Peninsular Thailand, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (03/2011).

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                          updated = August 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017