www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Ompok siluroides Lacepède, 1803

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (2) amiidae (1) Jean-Francois Helias (2) Beta Mahatvaraj (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

The genus is recognized to be paraphyletic. The species of Ompok have been grouped into species groups, such as the Ompok bimaculatus group (ie. O. bimaculatus, O. malabaricus, O. miostomus, O. siluroides), the O. eugeneiatus group (ie. O. eugeneiatus, O. pinnatus), the O. hypophthalmus group (ie. O. hypopthalmus, O. rhabdinurus, O. urbaini), and the  O. leiacanthus group (O. fumidus, O. jaynei, O. leiacanthus). On the other hand, the monophyly of these species groups is not strong enough to reassign species to other genera. The O.eugeneiatus group is likely to be more closely related to Kryptopterus than the other Ompok species. According to the recent catfish checklist, O.eugeneiatus has been reclassified into Kryptopterus, however O. pinnatus has not. Dorsal soft rays (total): 4; Anal soft rays: 54 - 74. Two pairs of barbels; maxillary barbels reaching pelvic fins or anal fins; mandibulary barbels minute, about as long as diameter of eye. Eyes small, covered by skin. Dorsal and pelvic fins small; anal fin long; pectoral fins well developed vomerine teeth in 2 patches. Brown, usually marmorated body with conspicuous round black blotch above pectoral base and a smaller sometimes indistinct spot at the caudal peduncle. Occurs in streams and rivers of all sizes with currents ranging from sluggish to moderate. Moves into freshly inundated habitats during the flood season and feeds on crustaceans and mollusks. Remarks: This species was at one time a synomyn for O. bimaculatus but this species has a silver body.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Phalacronotus siluroides, Wallago krattensis, Ompok krattensis.

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya River drainages in Indochina, the Malay Peninsula, the Barito River drainage in southern Borneo and Java.

Size:

45cm. (18ins)

Temp:

20-26°C (67-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-8.0.

Reference:

Rainboth, W.J., 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
Kottelat, M., 2001. Fishes of Laos. WHT Publications Ltd., Colombo 5, Sri Lanka. 198 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 11/2014 )

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = August 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017