www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

Silurus soldatovi  Nikolskii & Soin, 1948   

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 83 - 90. Head large and depressed; snout blunt and rounded; mouth large, upper jaw shorter than lower one and reaching backward over hind margin of eyes; maxillary barbels 1 pair reaching pectoral fin; chin barbels 2 pairs. Threatened due to over harvesting, habitat loss and pollution.

Common Name:

Soldatov's catfish

Synonyms:

Silurus glanis

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Heilongjiang (Amur River) China and Russia; Liaohe, China. Type locality: Amur River, Lake Kabar at Elabuga, Khabarovskyi Krai, Russia.

Size:

360cm. (12ft)

Temp:

05-25°C (37-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = July 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017