www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glyptothorax trilineatus Blyth, 1860

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1) Zhou Hang (1) Daniel Blom (1) Nonn Panitvong (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1 - 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 6; Anal soft rays: 13. A white mid-dorsal stripe extending from occiput to base of caudal fin, a narrow whitish axial line on sides from shoulder to base of caudal peduncle. Inhabits pool and riffle areas of streams. Found in rapid-running mountain stream.  Occurs in the basin-wide tributary of the lower Mekong. Glyptothorax is distinguished from all other sisorid genera by having an adhesive apparatus on the thorax with with grooves parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body (vs. thoracic adhesive grooves transverse to the longitudinal axis of the body in Pseudecheneis, and thoracic adhesive apparatus absent in all other genera).

Common Name:

Three-lined catfish

Synonyms:

Glyptosternum trilineatum

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Irrawaddy, Sittang and Salween drainages, India, Myanmar and China. Type locality: Tenasserim [Sittang drainage], Myanmar, [Burma].

Size:

25cm. (9¾ins)

Temp:

10-20°c (47-67°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.  www.fishbase.org, version (10/2008).
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
























 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017