www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Ituglanis amazonicus (Steindachner, 1882)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Ivan Mikolji (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relative Information:

Lives mainly in little forest creeks with notable current and a sandy-rocky substrate. It is not known whether it feeds on flesh or blood of living animals or it lives on carrion. Opercle hooks enable it to cling to and to dig little tunnels into its prey's flesh. Aquarium Care: Even although this species is termed, along with other members of this family, as parasitic catfishes it is well behaved in the aquarium but is seldom seen until feeding time. Provide caves/pipes for this species. Remarks: These are sometimes sold or seen as I. metae but that species has a more rounded caudal fin (albeit that us not always a reliable indicator as the fin can often be damaged) and also has one more pectoral fin ray (I + 6). I. guayaberensis (Dahl, 1960) also has a similar pattern but that species has even more pectoral fin rays (I + 8). Both I. metae and I. guayaberensis come from further north, in the Orinoco system in Colombia. (Grant, S)

Common Name:

Candiru

Synonyms:

Trichomycterus amazonicus

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin, Brazil, and rivers of French Guiana. Type locality: Type locality: Cudajas [Brazil]

Size:

7.5cm. (3ins)

Temp:

25 -28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
de Pínna, M.C.C. and W. Wosiacki, 2003. Trichomycteridae (pencil or parasitic catfishes). p. 270-290. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
ScotCat Factsheet: March 2013. Grant, S; Ituglanis amazonicus
Ferraris, C.J. Jr
., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                     updated = July 6, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017