www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Liosomadoras morrowi   Fowler, 1940

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (2) Peru Aquarium Group (1) Daniel Blom (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: This species is the exact opposite of the beautifully marked L. oncinus, and in the aquarium, just like its congener you may not see too much of it as it can be crepuscular in nature and will need hiding places to make it feel more secure and happy in its surroundings. Can be kept in a community tank but may eat very small fish at night such as the fry of livebearers, but basically a good addition to the larger tank set up. My speciman is kept in a 48" x 18" x18" with a large Synodontis nigrita and a Pike Cichlid, so it has plenty of room. I don't see it very often, only If I am rearanging the tank layout. Can be territorial with its own kind but you can get round this by providing extra cover such as pipes and driftwood. Can tend to change its body colour from dark to light according to the substrate. Diet: Will take most prepared foods such as frozen bloodworm, tablet and flake food. Better to feed at night after lights out, but once settled in tank will forage for food in low light conditions.

Common Name:

Black Jaguar Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru, in the Rio Ucayali basin. Type locality: Ucayali River basin, Contamana, Peru.

Size:

16.0cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 148. October. 2008.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










                                                                                                   updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017