www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Mystus montanus (Jerdon, 1849)

Image contributors to this species:

Dr. Mathews Plamoottil (1) Original source (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The original description states “Colour greenish above and on the fins; yellow on the cheeks and beneath” and this was the colour and pattern at about 6 inches. Jerdon stated that he “only found it in the river at Manantoddy in Wynaad” which I think is now called Mananthavady, and the river the Kabini (or Kabbani), but Jayaram & Sanyal found it in other localities in Kerala and Tamil Nadu. At first glance it is also similar to M. pulcher but that species has a much more distinctly round tympanic spot, as well as morphometric differences and zoogeography (Grant, S. 2016). Aquarium Care: Can only be kept with the same or larger species as this bagrid, common with many from this family, can eat smaller fish. Keep either 3-5 specimens in a large tank with plants to the background. Substrate should be sand and provide hiding places with good filtration. Diet: Tablet and pellet foods. Earthworms, live and frozen foods. Remarks: Mystus montanus is found in streams, rivers, lakes and reservoirs (Devi et al. 2005, 2007). It is also found in estuaries (Bijukumar and Sushama 2000). It attains a total length of 15 cm (Menon 1999). It is found in deep pools in higher altitudes with sandy or muddy substrate (Kurup et al. 2004). No information is available about habitat changes and its effects on this species (IUCN)

Common Name:

Wynaad mystus

Synonyms:

Bagrus montanus, Macrones montanus dibrugarensis

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Peninsular India, especially in the western Ghats. Type locality: River at Manantoddy in Wynaad, southern India.

Size:

12cm SL (4¾ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Dahanukar, N. 2011. Mystus montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166516A6226438. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T166516A6226438.en.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2017 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Talwar, P.K. and A.G. Jhingran, 1991. Inland fishes of India and adjacent countries. Volume 2. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam
Grant, Steven: The striped catfishes of the genus Mystus Scopoli, 1777 (Siluriformes: Bagridae)

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                  updated = May 24, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017