www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Mystus pulcher  (Chaudhuri, 1911)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (4) Kamphol Udomrittiruj (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Described as “Dorsal and upper part of the body dark brown, with lighter or paler whitish brown stripes: one median, from the tip of the snout to the base of the dorsal spine, and two lateral longitudinal on each side, one above and the other below the middle line, which is distinguished by being dotted black for the openings of the lateral organs.” “…nasal and maxillary barbells blackish brown, adipose fin dark brown, dorsal, anal and caudal fins are brownish with black spots on the membranes between the rays.” It has an intensely black tympanic spot/semi-ocellus, and also a spot near the caudal peduncle, followed by a thin white band. Its supraoccipital process meets the basal bones of the dorsal fin. The difference in length of the supra-occipital process differentiates it from M. canarensis. The light body stripes differentiate it from M. dibrugarensis. Differs from M. rufescens by the fact that its fontanel is not split by an epiphyseal bar, and it has a shorter adipose fin. (Grant 2009). Aquarium Care : This is a fairly easy species to keep and is quite adaptable to different water parameters in the aquarium. It is also a good species for any ambitious breeder to undertake as they do not grow large and are not aggressive.

Common Name:

Pulcher Mystus

Synonyms:

Macrones pulcher

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Bhamo close to Yunnan border; small muddy streams along Kaminng Jade Mines Road, Myitkyina district, Myanmar  (Burma)

Size:

12.0cm. (5ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (72-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Steven Grant: The striped catfishes of the genus Mystus Scopoli, 1777 (Siluriformes: Bagridae)
ScotCat Factsheet no.99 Sept. 2004.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                              updated = April 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017