www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 


Corydoras arcuatus Elwin, 1939

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Vedran Cuncic (1) Gus McArthur (2) Ian Fuller (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species was given the CW-number (Corydoras World) of 36 as it had not previously been given a C-number. It is now thought (Grant, S. 2014) that this species, CW036, is the true Corydoras arcuatus instead of the shorter nosed C020. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Super Arcuatus, CW036

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Rio Madeira, Humaita-region.

Size:

Male: 7.5 cm (3ins) Female: 8.0cm (3¼ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com
Grant S.
, 2014, Catfish Study Group Journal V15 - I4

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = August 14, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018