www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras desana Lima & Sazima, 2017

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species has found to be sympatric with the shorter nosed C. tukano in the Rio Tiquié. They sometimes show up in shipments alongside C. habrosus. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks:The specific name honors the Desana, an ethnic group that inhabits the rio Tiquié basin, which is closely related linguistically and culturally to the Tukano indians, who also inhabit the rio Tiquié basin (Ribeiro 1995). A name in apposition. This name is also an allusion to the resemblance between the mimic pair C. desana and C. tukano.

Common Name:

CW011

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil: Upper Rio Negro system. Type locality: Igarapé Castanha, tribitary of rio Tiquié, village of Santa Rosa, São Gabriel da Cachoeira, Amazonas, Brazil, 0°4'38''N, 69°41'27''W.

Size:

Male: 6.0cm (2½ins) Female: 6.5cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2011 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. Supplement 141p.
www.corydorasworld.com
Lima, Flávio & Sazima, Ivan.
(2017). Corydoras desana, a new plated catfish from the upper rio Negro, Brazil, with comments on mimicry within the Corydoradinae (Ostariophysi: Siluriformes: Callichthyidae). Aqua, International Journal of. Ichthyology. 23. 19-23.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = December 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017