www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Lepthoplosternum pectorale  (Boulenger, 1895)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to Callichthys callichthys but is smaller and its body is not as flattened as this species. Unlike all other genera of subfamily Callichthyinae, the species of Lepthoplosternum are absent in the northern portion of the South American continent, north of the Rio Amazonas. The species are found in the upper Rio Amazonas in Peru (L. altamazonicum), middle Rio Madeira (L. beni), Rio Paraguay (L. pectorale), and in the laguna dos Patos drainage (L. tordilho) in southern Brazil (Roberto E.Reis). Aquarium Care: Peacfull species which will do well in a planted tank with free swimming place. They can be quite easily housed in your planted community tank as they don't grow as large as thoracata or littorale and don't show any aggressive tendencies. Being from the southern parts of the South American continent it prefers tempertures to be on the lower side of tropical i.e: under 75°f. Breeding: This is a bubble-nester, where the female deposits her eggs in floating plant material or a floating polystyrene lid. Will attempt to spawn in a community setup, but if they do it would be a good idea to move the pair to their own breeding tank to make sure that the spawning is successful, in that the fry will survive the attentions of the rest of the tank inmates. Males have thicker pectoral spnes. To read a report on breeding this species you can go to the breeding article section for an indepth look at "how to do it". Diet: As with most "Hoplo's" a good varied diet of frozen, live and a good quality flake food. It will eat most things given and of course keeping up the water changes.

Common Name:

Dwarf Hoplo

Synonyms:

Hoplosternum pectorale, Hoplosternum magdalenae, Callichthys pectoralis, Hoplosternum pectoralis

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraguay River basin. Type locality: Monte Sociedad, Paraguayan Chaco.

Size:

8.5cm ( 3½ins)

Temp:

20-23°C (67-73°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 30. Dec. 1998.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                           updated = March 23, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016