www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 



Anadoras grypus  (Cope, 1872)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (7) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to Amblydoras nauticus but this species has a serrated dorsal fin ray against A. grypus which is smooth. There is also a difference in the colour patterns and the shape of the head fontanels. The bony plates are also smaller than on Amblydoras. Aquarium care: As this species can grow modertly large you would need to house with same size species or near as they could pick off small fish at night as this is, as most Dorads are, reclusive during daylight hours. Diet: Tablet foods, frozen and live worms. Will also eat snails in the aquarium.

Common Name:

Dusky Doradid

Synonyms:

Doras grypus

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon River basin: Peru. Type locality: small streams tributary to the Ambyiacu, as well as the river itself , which empties into the Amazon near Pebas, in Eastern Ecuador, some distance east of the Napo.

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017