www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Tenellus leporhinus  (Eigenmann, 1912)

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (1) Chris Ralph (1) Peru Aquarium Group (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Ivor Hilton (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Tenellus is a new genus, described by Birindelli (2014) to include, Nemadoras trimaculatus, N. leporhinus, N. ternetzi and the new species N. christinae. The snout is constricted, narrowly compressed (gape very small); dorsal profile concave between tip of snout and posterior nares. Aquarium Care: Best kept in groups as they will not do well singularly. Avoid boisterous or aggressive tankmates as this is a shy species that will hide out during the day and appear for food at night under darkness. Provide a dimly lit tank with floating plants. This is not an easy species to keep so you would need to keep up water changes and good aquarium husbandry. Diet: Tubifex, Daphnia, Cyclops. Once settled in they will take frozen foods, flake and tablet foods.

Common Name:

Mouse catfish

Synonyms:

Hemidoras leporhinus, Opsodoras leporhinus, Nemadoras leporhinus

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Orinoco, Branco and Essequibo River basin

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (72-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 191. May 2012
Birindelli, J. L. O. 2014 (16 Sept.) Phylogenetic relationships of the South American Doradoidea (Ostariophysi: Siluriformes). Neotropical Ichthyology v. 12 (no. 3): 451-563 [1-102].

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017