www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

Tenellus trimaculatus (Boulenger, 1898)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (1) Haakon Haagensen (1) Mark Goh (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Tenellus is a new new genus, described by Birindelli to include, Nemadoras trimaculatus, N. leporhinus and N. ternetzi. The snout is constricted, narrowly compressed (gape very small); dorsal profile concave between tip of snout and posterior nares. Remarks: This species has still got the previous name of Nemadoras trimaculatus in Fishbase but in Catalog of Fishes the new name is accepted.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Oxydoras trimaculatus, Opsodoras trimaculatus, Leptodoras trimaculatus, Opsodoras ogilviev, Nemadoras trimaculatus  

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon, Orinoco and Essequibo River basins. Type Locality: Rio Jurua an affluant of the Amazons.

Size:

11cm. (4¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Sabaj, M.H. and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. 2003 Doradidae (Thorny catfishes). p. 456-469. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
ScotCat Article no. 57. Mark H. Sabaj; Key to Leptodoras and Select Related Taxa.
Birindelli, J. L. O. 2014 (16 Sept.) Phylogenetic relationships of the South American Doradoidea (Ostariophysi: Siluriformes). Neotropical Ichthyology v. 12 (no. 3): 451-563 [1-102].

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = January 20, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017