www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Tenellus ternetzi  Eigenmann, 1925

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Tenellus is a new genus, described by Birindelli (2014) to include, Nemadoras trimaculatus, N. leporhinus, N. ternetzi and the new species N. christinae. The snout is constricted, narrowly compressed (gape very small); dorsal profile concave between tip of snout and posterior nares. Aquarium Care: Best kept in groups as they will not do well singularly. Avoid boisterous or aggressive tankmates as this is a shy species that will hide out during the day and appear for food at night under darkness. Provide a dimly lit tank with floating plants. Diet: Tubifex, Daphnia, Cyclops. Once settled in they will take frozen foods, flake and tablet foods. Remarks: This species has still got the previous name of Opsodoras ternatzi in Fishbase but in Catalog of Fishes the new name is accepted.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Nemadoras ternetzi, Opsodoras ternetzi

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin. Type locality: Tapajos at Santarem.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (72-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Birindelli, J. L. O. 2014 (16 Sept.) Phylogenetic relationships of the South American Doradoidea (Ostariophysi: Siluriformes). Neotropical Ichthyology v. 12 (no. 3): 451-563 [1-102].
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017