www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Brachyrhamdia meesi  Sands & Black, 1985

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Chris Ralph (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to B. marthae but has an eye mask which B.marthae does not possess. B.meesi also lacks the larger black dorsal blotch and the blue sheen to the body that B.marthae possess. The Brachyrhamdia genus is close to the Pimelodella genus but the former have the posterior cranial fontanelle wide open from the fontals to the supraoccipital wheras it closes to small small foramina in the Brachyrhamdia genera. Aquarium Care: Not to be trusted with smaller inmates such as smaller tetras and fry but will do fine with larger Barbs etc. May nip Corydoras species when feeding, so you will need to keep an eye out for this behaviour. Diet: Readily accepts all manner of prepared foods. Catfish pellets and tablets, and are particularly fond of frozen bloodworm and other "wormlike" foods.

Common Name:

Mees' pimelodid

Synonyms:

Pimelodella meesi

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin, Brazil. Type locality: Near Belem, Brazil.

Size:

8.0cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

24-26°C (75-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Sands, David: Catfishes of the World Vol.3. Auchenipteridae & Pimelodidae. Dunure Publications 1984.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 115. Jan. 2006.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017