www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hypostomus pyrineusi (Miranda Ribeiro, 1920)

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Lujan (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Placed in the Hypostoumus cochliodon species group which have a shorter body and more high backed than other members of the Hypostomus. They have a small number of spatulate teeth with a single cusp with the jaws arranged in a V shape.The Hypostomus genus has 7 rays to the dorsal fin whereas the similar looking Pterygoplichthys species have 10 dorsal fin rays. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus, will do well in a larger aquarium, although this is one of the smaller species in the genera, and the aquarium well filtered. Water parameters can be quite diverse for this genera. Diet: Omnivore with a liking for green, tablet and frozen foods. This species is also a lover of wood which should be provided for in the aquarium.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Cochliodon pyrineusi

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America : Madeira, Napo, Ucayali, Marañon and upper Amazon River basins. Type Locality: provavelmente Jamary [Brazil].

Size:

23.0cm. (9ins)

Temp:

23-29°c (73-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, (11/2018)
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Weber, C., 2003. Loricariidae - Hypostominae (Armored catfishes). p. 351-372. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Lujan, Nathan, Facebook post and information 2018.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                    updated = November 9, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018