www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Otocinclus affinis  Steindachner, 1877
 

Image contributors to this species:

Daniel Blom (1) Dennis Barrett (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Can be differentiated from the genus Parotocinclus by the absence of an adipose fin. This species is found alongside Corydoras nattereri and Scleromystax prionotos and has the same colouration as these two Callichthyidae species. It has a base grey colour with a black band with traces of a gold sheen (hence common name) along the flanks and has a small hooked shaped growth on the bony plate behind the head. Rarely imported and is rare in nature due to pollution of its habitats. Mainly nocturnal and feeds on algae. Aquarium Care:: Feeds on plants and roots; in groups of 5 or more individuals; minimum aquarium size 60 cm. (24ins). Due to the catchment area in Rio de Janeiro this Otocinclus needs to be kept in cooler waters. Remarks: Similar looking to the São Paulo version which is said to be another species, which alongside O. flexilis would be placed into a new genera, Macrotocinclus. Fishbase and The Catalog of Fishes have this species (although it is the wrong location) and O.flexilis in the new genera, Macrotocinclus.

Common Name:

Golden otocinclus

Synonyms:

Macrotocinclus affinis

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America; Brazil, vicinity of Rio de Janeiro. Type locality: Flüssen bei S. Crux in der umgebung von Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Size:

5.0cm. (2ins)

Temp:

18-22°c (63-71°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (09/2010).
Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = August 21, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2011