www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 


Synodontis greshoffi  Schilthuis, 1891

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Allan James (4) Danny Blundell (1) John P. Sullivan (1) David Mashall (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Synodontis greshoffi was collected by its namesake, M. A. Greshoff, in the area around Kinshasa, Stanley Pool, in the upper Congo River. near Brazzaville, Zaire (now the Democratic Republic of the Congo) and the new species was so named by the above author, L. Schilthuis, in a paper written by him in 1891. Aquarium Care: This is a fairly easy and tolerable species to keep, and a good looker to boot. It can be housed alongside other non aggressive species of Synodontis as long as they are given plenty of shelter such as pipes, rockwork etc to subdue any territorial tendencies between each species. The body pattern is somewhat similar to S. schoutedeni. Diet: Can be fed a varied diet of good quality flake, tablet food, pellets, worm foods and frozen food such as bloodworm.

Common Name:

Greshoff's Catfish

Synonyms:

Synodontis afrofischeri, S.grenshoffi, S.depauwi, S.unicolor, S.tenuis, S.holopercnus, S.pantherinus

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River basin, except Luapula River system and lower Congo. Type locality: Kinshasa, Stanley Pool

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73 -81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 93. March 2004.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 














 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017