www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis macrops Greenwood, 1963

Image contributors to this species:

Birger Kamprath (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Noted in the Red List of Threatened Species as vunerable due to it being known only from a tributary of a single river in the Teso District in the Upper Nile system. This species has very large eyes (macrops-meaning large). It has a short snout and the humeral process is triangular and pointed. Similar looking to S. kharthoumensis from the junction of the Blue and White Nile in Khartoum and also S. schall from the Nile system. Aquarium Care: Reported to be one of the aggresive forms of Synodontis along with S. schall and S. acanthomias and would need to be housed with same sized fish or larger. Diet: Will take most prepared aquarium foods such as frozen bloodworm, whiteworm, shrimp, prawns, tablet food and pellets. A wide and varied diet, along with good water paramaters, is the key to keeping Synodontis in good health and long life.

Common Name:

Large-eyed synodontis, Apple syno

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Aswa River basin; Nile River system, Uganda. Type locality: Tributary stream of the Aswa River, Teso district, Uganda.

Size:

17cm. (6¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-80°F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Twongo, T.K. 2006. Synodontis macrops. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 07 May 2013.
Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017