www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis robbianus  Smith, 1875

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2)  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Can be easily mixed up with Synodontis nigrita, but the main difference is the body colour with S. nigrita having a grey/black colouration and robbiana being more of a brown colour. There is also a difference in the shape of the humeral process ( the part of the head shield that projects back just above the pectoral fins), S. robbiannus is that bit longer and ends in a point while nigrita also ends in a point but is shorter and sweeps up in a curve on the bottom edge. Aquarium Care: One of the more peaceful Synodontis species. Good community catfish in a larger setup but as with all Syno's will need their own space, meaning their own bit of bogwood, PVC pipe or rockwork to reduce the territorial behaviour of this genus. Diet: Will take most prepared aquarium foods such as frozen bloodworm, whiteworm, shrimp, prawns, tablet food, flake food and pellets. A wide varied diet will provide a healthy specimen for many years.

Common Name:

Brown-spotted Syno

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lower Niger and Cross River (Old Calabar) in Nigeria. Type locality: Ikorofiong, Old Calabar River.

Size:

13cm. (5ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71 -77°F)

p.H.

6.2 -7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 33. March 1999.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017