www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Brachyplatystoma tigrinum  (Britski, 1981)

Image contributors to this species:

Chris Ralph (4) Nishant Kikani (5) Steve Pritchard (1) Allan James (1) Enrico Richter (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Brachyplatystoma tigrinum is quite closely related to Brachyplatystoma juruense , but has a longer upper jaw, and the first rays of the dorsal and pectoral fins are described as being flexible and not pungent. Both of these catfish share a similar colour pattern of inclined stripes on the body, although it has to be said that Brachyplatystoma tigrinum is the more striking of the two fish. Brachyplatystoma juruense is quite often referred to as the "False Tigrinus". The colour pattern is outstanding with a yellow to almost white base colour to the body with black stripes. Most of the fins share this same colour pattern of that of the body of this catfish.

Common Name:

Tiger-striped catfish, Zebra Shovelnose

Synonyms:

Merodontotus tigrinus

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin

Size:

Up to and over 60cm (24inch)

Temp:

22 -26°C (71 -79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no.70. April 2002.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 


















 

 

                                                                                               updated = May 17, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017