www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Ossancora eigenmanni (Boulenger, 1895)

Image contributors to this species:

Christian Hauzar (2) Allan James (1) Chris Ralph (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Was known until recently (2011) as Doras eigenmanni until a new paper by Birindelli, JLO and MH Sabaj Pérez (2011) asigned a new genera, Ossancora to this species. Ossancora was proposed to include three previously named species O. punctata, O. fimbriata plus one new species in O. asterophysa. The four species are distinguished from each other by the branching on the maxillary and mandibular barbels, the morphologies of the swimbladder and bony plates in front of the dorsal fin, and the number of teeth on the upper and lower jaws. Can sometimes be seen, and sold as Opsodoras stuebelii, which has a longer snout and lacks the body and caudal spots and also grows larger. It has been misidentified, especially in the mid 1980s in the hobby when catfish were just beginning to get a fan base in the U. K. Similar to Ossancora punctata (previously Doras punctatus) which has bands in the caudal fin against spots in O.eigenmanni. Aquarium Care: Very peaceful addition to a community aquarium. This is another doradid that prefers safety in numbers assuming that you can purchase them. Recommended that you keep at least 4 specimens together. Good water quality is required. Diet: Finely shredded shrimp and bloodworm.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Oxydoras eigenmanni

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: upper Paraguay River drainage.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Sabaj, M.H. and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. 2003 Doradidae (Thorny catfishes). p. 456-469. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Birindelli, JLO and MH Sabaj Pérez (2011) Ossancora, new genus of thorny catfish (Teleostei: Siluriformes: Doradidae) with description of one new species. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 161, pp. 117–152.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017