www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Ossancora punctata (Kner, 1853)

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (5) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Danny Blundell (1) Allan James (1) Stuart McIntosh (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Was known until recently (2011) as Doras punctatus until a new paper by Birindelli, JLO and MH Sabaj Pérez (2011) asigned a new genera, Ossancora to this species. Ossancora was proposed to include three previously named species O. eigenmanni, O. fimbriata plus one new species in O. asterophysa. The four species are distinguished from each other by the branching on the maxillary and mandibular barbels, the morphologies of the swimbladder and bony plates in front of the dorsal fin, and the number of teeth on the upper and lower jaws. Can sometimes be seen, and sold as Opsodoras stuebelii, which has a longer snout and lacks the body spots and also grows larger. It has been misidentified, especially in the mid 1980s in the hobby when catfish were just beginning to get a fan base in the U. K. Aquarium Care: Very peaceful addition to a community aquarium. This is another doradid that prefers safety in numbers assuming that you can purchase them. Recommended that you keep at least 4 specimens together. Good water quality is required. Diet: Finely shredded shrimp and bloodworm.

Common Name:

Feather Barbels Catfish

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River and Paraná-Paraguay River drainages.

Size:

11cm. (4¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Article: The Family Doradidae or "Talking Catfishes"
Birindelli, JLO and MH Sabaj Pérez
(2011) Ossancora, new genus of thorny catfish (Teleostei: Siluriformes: Doradidae) with description of one new species. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 161, pp. 117–152.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017