www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Microsynodontis polli  Lambert, 1958  

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Mark Duffill (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This is one of three poorly documented pygmy Synodontis, the other two being M. lamberti and M. batesii. The members of this genus are sometimes confused with another small member of the Mochokidae family, namely Mochokielia paynei, but paynei has a forked tail whereas members of Microsynodontis possess a rounded caudal and do not have branched maxillary barbels like M.paynei. There are at the moment (2011) 11 species in this genera. Aquarium Care: No problem in a community tank as long as the water parameters are adhered to and it is not housed with boisterous species such as large Cichlids. Diet: Will take most prepared aquarium foods such as frozen bloodworm, whiteworm, tablet food and sunken flake.

Common Name:

Pygmy Synodontis, Pretty Woman Pygmy Synodontis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Gbin River, upper Niger in Guinea.. Type locality: Rivière Gbin, Guinée Forestière, Guinée Française.

Size:

6.0cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

24-27°C (75-81°F)

p.H.

7.0 -7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 40. Oct. 1999.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                   updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017