www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Mystus tengara (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Hayath (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Found in flowing and standing waters. Adults inhabit rivers and ponds in plains and submontane regions. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family. Often mistaken for the smaller M. carcio and M. vittatus but vittatus has a longer median groove and the stripes are more prominent . It has also a low head and body and M. tengara occurs mostly in the northern parts of India. Colour: Light brown on top turning dull yellow on sides and beneath. About five parallel longitudinal stripes on either side of body present. Occasionally a dark shoulder spot may also be seen.

Common Name:

Pyjama catfish

Synonyms:

Macrones tengara, Mystus tengra, Pimelodus carcio, Pimelodus tengara

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Pakistan, India, Nepal and Bangladesh. Reported from Afghanistan

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (07/2009).
Jayaram, K.C. Catfishes of India, Narendera Publishing House (India) 383 p
ScotCat Factsheet no.162. Dec. 2009.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                          updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017