www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Bagarius rutilus Ng & Kottelat, 2000

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Conspicuous by the yellow/pale orange fins. Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 12 - 13; Vertebrae: 42 - 43. Can be differentiated from its congeners in the combination of following characters: skin heavily keratinized, cranium and interneural covered with numerous large, elongate tubercles, supraoccipital and interneural without sharp ridges, skin above neural spines anterior and posterior to adipose fin never forming distinct ridges, slender elongate neural spines, elliptical eyes, body depth at anus 11.0-12.3 %SL, head width 20.3-21.7 %SL, snout length 51.4-54.7 %HL, eye diameter 4.1-8.1 %HL; 12-13 pectoral-fin rays; caudal fin with 8-9 rays; 23-24 preanal vertebrae; adipose fin with short base and angular dorsal margin; dark yellow on dorsal and lateral surfaces of head and body, fading to light yellow on ventral region; dorsal surfaces of head and body with three darkly pigmented (brown) bands or blotches; a few small brown spots irregularly distributed throughout lighter parts of body; light yellow fins with a variable pattern of small brown spots distributed irregularly, orange fins in life. Adipose origin in front or above anal fin origin; longitudinal diameter of eye 12-24 times in HL.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Bagarius bagarius (non Hamilton, 1822), Bagarius yarrelli (non Sykes, 1839).

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Nam Xam and Nam Ma basins in Laos and Red River (song hong) basin in Viet Nam and Yunnan, China.

Size:

100cm. (40ins)

Temp:

18-25°c (64-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and M. Kottelat, 2000. Descriptions of three new species of catfishes (Teleostei: Akysidae and Sisoridae) from Laos and Vietnam. J. South Asian Nat. Hist. 5(1):7-15.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017